Fort Portal Diocese

Welcome to the diocese of Fort Portal. Find on this website information about the history of the diocese, its bishops (the Ordinary, and his Auxiliary), the main functions in the diocese, diocesan statistics, religious communities of men and women with their respective addresses, other institutions including seminaries, catechetical centre, hospitals and health centres, parishes, centres with resident priests, diocesan and relgious priests with their dates of ordination

HISTORY

The Diocese of Fort Portal was created by Pope John XXIII on April 19th, 1961 together with the appointment of Rt. Rev. Vincent Joseph McCauley CSC, now Servant of God as its first Bishop.  The Diocese was detached from Mbarara Diocese which up to 1953 was Rwenzori Vicariate.  
The founding of Fort Portal Diocese was a fruit of the missionary work of the Missionaries of Africa, also known as the White Fathers and the Missionary activity of Fr. Augustine Achte (Pere Akiti) who introduced the Catholic faith in Tooro.

When Pope Paul VI visited Uganda in 1969, he ordained among others Bishop Serapio B. Magambo, Auxiliary Bishop of Fort Portal on 1st August, 1969.  Bishop Magambo took Canonical possession of the Diocese of Fort Portal as its Ordinary on 1st January, 1972.

Bishop Serapio B. Magambo was succeeded by Bishop Paul L. Kalanda by then the Bishop of Moroto.  He was appointed to the See of Fort Portal on 28th August, 1991 and was installed as Ordinary, taking Canonical possession of the Diocese on 3rd November, 1991.  

In 1999, the Diocese was graced with the appointment of Rt. Rev. Joseph Mugenyi Sabiiti as Auxiliary Bishop.  Bishop Paul L. Kalanda was succeeded by Rt. Rev. Robert K. Muhiirwa who was ordained and installed on June 15th, 2003.  The Diocese comprises of 24 Parishes divided in three deaneries namely: Virika, Kamwenge and Katoosa.  The Diocese covers the civic districts of Kabarole, Bundibugyo, Kamwenge, Kyenjojo, Kyegegwa and Ntoroko.
Fort Portal is a suffrugan Diocese within the Archdiocese of Mbarara since 1999.

ORDINARY

Rt.Rev.Robert Muhiirwa Akiiki

The Right Reverend Bishop Robert K.Muhiirwa. Born at Ibonde, Virika Parish, Fort Portal Diocese on 25th October 1958, ordained a priest on 11th August 1985. Appointed Bishop of Fort Portal Diocese on 18th March 2003; ordained and installed as Bishop of Fort Portal Diocese on 15th June 2003.

ADDRESS:
Bishop’s House
P.O. Box 914,
Fort Portal, Uganda
Tel: 0483-4-27332/0772-482296
Fax: 0483-4-27332
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

AUXILIARY BISHOP

Rt. Rev. Joseph Mugenyi Sabiti

The Right Reverend Bishop Joseph Mugenyi Sabiiti.  Born at Nyansozi, Fort Portal Diocese on 8th May 1948. Ordained Priest on 1st June 1975. Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Fort Portal on 30th January 1999. Consecrated Bishop at Virika on 24th April 1999.     

ADDRESS:
Auxiliary Bishop’s House
P.O. Box 214,
Fort Portal, Uganda
Tel: 0772-562447
Fax: 0483-4-27332

 

Statistics

Functions

Priests

Institutions

Parishes

Chaplaincies

Health Units

Religious Institutions

List of Catholic Founded Schools

Official Website

Hits: 3855