hi therebishop1.pngbishop10.pngbishop11.pngbishop12.pngbishop13.pngbishop15.pngbishop16.pngbishop18.pngbishop19.pngbishop2.pngbishop20.pngbishop21.pngbishop24.pngbishop25.pngbishop26.pngbishop27.pngbishop3.pngbishop30.pngbishop32.pngbishop33.pngbishop34.pngbishop35.pngbishop36.pngbishop4.pngbishop5.pngbishop51.pngbishop53.pngbishop54.pngbishop55.pngbishop7.pngbishop8.pngbishop9.png

Functions

MAIN FUNCTIONS IN THE DIOCESE

NAMES                                          RESPONSIBILITY                                              
Rt. Rev. Emmanuel Obbo, AJ. Diocesan Bishop
Msgr. Francis Xavier Okello Vicar General
Fr. Akepa-Immas Lawrence Chancellor
Fr. Henry Richard Waisswa    Financial Administrator
Fr. Francis Kayaye    Pastoral Coordinator
Fr. Fredrick Obore Vocations’ Director
Fr. Silver Opio    Coordinator Social Services & Development
Fr. Peter Oelu Coordinator Justice and Peace Commission
Fr. Robert Ecogu    Coordinator Social Communications  Commission
Fr. Samuel Ebietu    Director Pontifical Missionary Societies
Fr. Lawrence Akepa    Education Secretary
Fr. Patrick Achedu    Lay Apostolate Commission
Padre Aloysius G. Waziwazi O. Youth Apostolate
Sr. Dr. Frances Clare Elimu    Coordinator Health Services
Fr. Matthias M. Ocamuna    Catechists’ Coordinator

 

COMMISSIONS AND DEPARTMENTS.

1.    Finance Commission:
•    Projects and development department (Eneku - Aminit Development Committee).
•    Pontifical Missionary Societies (PMS) Department.

2.    Pastoral Commission:
•    Vocations and Formation.
•    Doctrinal Department.
•    Liturgy Department.
•    Catechists’ Department.

3.    Education Department.(Ceredo).

4.    Lay Apostolate Commission.
•    Youth Apostolate.
•    Women’ Desk.
•    Family Life Education Programme (FLEP) Desk.
•    Men’s Desk.

5.    Social Services and Development Commission.(Socadido).


6.    Social Communications Commission.(Soccom).
    FM Radio Stations.
    Print Department.


7.    Health Services Commission.


8.    Justice and Peace Commission.(Socajapic).


9.    Land Board.

 

COLLEGE OF CONSULTORS

Msgr. John Eriau
Fr. Edmund Okella
Fr. Denis Laflamme, Wf
Fr. Simon Peter Wankya
Fr. Richard Waiswa
Fr. Akepa Lwarence
Fr. Patrick Achedu
Fr. Martin Ecodu Ekwangu.

Counter

Twitter