hi therebishop1.pngbishop10.pngbishop11.pngbishop12.pngbishop13.pngbishop15.pngbishop16.pngbishop18.pngbishop19.pngbishop2.pngbishop20.pngbishop21.pngbishop24.pngbishop25.pngbishop26.pngbishop27.pngbishop3.pngbishop30.pngbishop32.pngbishop33.pngbishop34.pngbishop35.pngbishop36.pngbishop4.pngbishop5.pngbishop51.pngbishop53.pngbishop54.pngbishop55.pngbishop7.pngbishop8.pngbishop9.png

Catholic Founded Schools

A.    Nursery/Kindergartens (All are Private)

S/N   DISTRICT                     SCHOOLS IN THEIR PARISHES                           
1. AGAGO

KALONGO
  Dr. Ambrosoli Nursery School

PATONGO
1.St. Joseph's Nursery/Primary
2.Mama Bruna Nursery School

     
2. AMURU   

AMURU
St. Anthony of Padua

PABO
1.    Victor Braun/Special Unit
2.    St. Paul's Nursery

LACOR
1.    Lacor Daycare
2.    Pagak Nursery
3.    Keyo Nursery
4.    Mary Hill Nursery

ATYAK
1.    Mary Mother of God
2.    St. Monica Grandi-Nursery

     
3. GULU

GULU CATHEDRAL
1.    Christ the King nursery
2.    St. Bakhita Nursery
3.    St. Jude Nursery
4.    Mother Angiolleta Nursery

HOLY ROSARY
1.    Holy Rosary Nursery School
2.    St. Monica Nursery School

LAYIBI
1.    Joseph's Nursery

ST. MAURITZ
1.    St. Maurtiz Nursery

OPIT
1.    St. Daniel Comboni
2.    Opit Nursery School

AWACH
1.    Rev. Fr. Rafael Dibari Nursery

MINAKULU-BOBI
1.St. Joseph the Worker Nursery

ATEDE
2.    Atede-Happy Days
3.    Wakadogo
4.    Mercy Village
5.    Regina Pacis

LUKOME
1.    Bungatira Nursery
2.    St. Martin Nursery

 

 

     
4 KITGUM

CHRIST THE KING KITGUM TOWN
1.    Giulio Pastore N/S
2.    St. Daniel Comboni

KITGUM MISSION
1.    St. Joseph's Nursery
2.    Holy Cross Nursery
3.    Mucwini Nursery
4.    Kitgum Matidi Nursery
5.    Akara Nursery
6.    St. Mary's Pajimo Nursery

OMIYA ANYIMA
1.    Holy Cross N/S Omiya Anyima

NAMOKORA
1    St. Kizito Nursery School
2    Holy Rosary Nursery School
3    Holy Cross Nursery School

 

     
5 LAMWO

MADI-OPEI
1.     Sacred Heart Nursery School Madi-opei
2.    St. Nursery School Agoro
3.    St. Matthew Nursery School Lawiye-Oduny

PADIBE
1.    Abaladyak Nursery
2.    St. Kizito Nursery
3.    St. Kizito Madikiloc
4.    St. Mary's Lokung

PALABEK
1.    St. Daniel Comboni

     
6. NWOYA    ANAKA
1    Ave Maria Kindergarten
2.    St. Kizito Nursery Bidati
3.    Anaka P.7 Preparatory School
     
7. PADER

ATANGA
1    Blessed Daudi Okelo & Jildo Irwa
2    Rwot Awich
3    St. Joan of Arc Lapul Ocwida
4    St. Josephine Bhakita Wiakado
5    Bl.Daudi Okelo Ogom

PAJULE
1.    St. Daniel Comboni

PURANGA
1.    All Saints Nursery School
2.    Christ the King Nursery (Dog-Otaka)
3.    Holy Cross Nursery (Ogonyo)
4.    St. Kizito Nursery School (Awere)

 

     

 

Primary Schools

I.    Private

S/N    DISTRICT                          SCHOOLS IN THEIR PARISHES                              
1 AGAGO

KALONGO
1.    Dr. Ambrosoli Memorial P/S

PATONGO
1    St. Joseph's Nursery/Primary

     
2 GULU   

GULU CATHEDRAL
1.    Bishop Angelo Negri P/S
P.O Box 482 Gulu
Run by St. Martin De Porres Brothers
2    St. Bakhita P/S
3    St. Jude P/S
5.    Mother Angiolleta P/s
Owned by the Little Sisters of Mary Immaculate of Gulu

HOLY ROSARY
1.    Mother Theresa Primary School

LAYIBI
1.    St. Joseph's Primary School

ATEDE
1.    Regina Pacis P/S

 

     
3 KITGUM   

CHRIST THE KING KITGUM TOWN
1.    Giulio Pastore P/S
2.    Uganda Martyrs Centenary P/S

NAMOKORA
1.    St. Kizito P/S

     
4 LAMWO    -
     
5. NWOYA    ANAKA
1.    Ave Maria Primary School
       P.O Box 198 Gulu, Nwoya District
     
6. PADER -
     

II.    Government Aided

S/N     DISRTRICT                          SCHOOLS IN THEIR PARISHES                              
1 AGAGO

KALONGO
1. Dr. Ambrosoli Memorial P/S
2. St. Theresa Girls' P/S
3. St. Joseph Kalongo
4. Paimol
5. Kokil
6. Locum
7. Omiya Pacwa
8. Longor
9. Amyel
10. Kuywer
11. Wol kico
12. Pakor A
13. Pakor D
14. Gotatongo
15. Kamonojwii
16. Lamingonen
17. Labima
18. Karumu
19. Lalur
20. Awelo
21. Ongalo
22. OgwangKamolo
23. AyweeAmyel
24. Aleda
25. Kabala
26. Langolangola
27. Ladigo
28. Pacer
29. Aywee Pacer/Lagaragara
30. Acuru
31. Apil
32. Kolamit
33. Kalaki
34. Jaii
35. Israel
36. Atocon
37. Lokabar
38. Loyada
39. Otingowic
40. Kwadoko
41. Lira Kato

PATONGO
1.    ADILANG LALAL
2.    AJWA
3.    CIGACIGA
4.    ORINA
5.    KANYIPA
6.    LACEKOTO
7.    KILOKOITIO
8.    ODOM
9.    OKEDE
10.    LACEK
11.    ACURU
12.    AGWENG
13.    ABONE
14.    ALYEK
15.    GEREGERE
16.    LATINLING
17.    WANG LOBO
18.    OMOT
19.    ACHOLPII LAPONO
20.    OPYELO
21.    BAROTIBA
22.     PATONGO AKWEE
23.    MOODEGE
24.    KOTOMOR
25.     OLYELOWIDYEL
26.    OMATOWEE
27.    AJALI ANYENA
28.     NGORA
29.    LAPIRIN
30.    OLUNG
31.    AJALI LAJWA
32.    LADERE
33.    LUZIRA
34.    WIDWOL

     
2. AMURU

AMURU
1.    Amuru Lamogi
2.    Amuru Alero
3.    Mutema
4.    Lojoro
5.    Guruguru
6.    Labongogali
7.    Otici
8.    Okungedi
9.    Apowegi
10.    Oloyotong
11.    Olwal Lacaro

PABO
1.    Pabo P.7
2.    Otong P.7
3.    Pawel Lalem
4.    Pawel Langeta
5.    Abera P.7
6.    Pogo Okuture P.7
7.    Pogo Ogwera P.7
8.    Labala P.7
9.    Olinga P.7
10.    Apaa P.7
11.    Palwong P.7
12.    Pamin Lalwak P.7
13.    Jimo P.7
14.    Maro Awobi
15.    Agwayugi


LACOR
1.    Lacor P/S
2.    Tekibur P/S
3.    Pagak P/S
4.    Kaladima P/S
5.    Rwot Obilo P/S
6.    Paminano P/S
7.    Tochi P/S
8.    Alelele
9.    Kulu Opal
10.    Mary Hill

ATYAK
1.    Olya P/S
2.    Palukere P/S
3.    Okidi P/S
4.     Karuto P/S
5.    Pongdwongo P/S
6.    Juba raod P/S
7.    Bibia P/S
8.    Muruli P/S

     
 3 GULU     

GULU CATHEDRAL
1.    Christ the King Demonstration
2.    Mary Immaculate P/S
3.    St. Joseph P/S
4.    Koch Ongako
5.    Laminlawino


HOLY ROSARY
1.    Holy Rosary P/S
2.    St. Kizito P/S
3.    St. Peter's P/S


LAYIBI
127. Layibi P.7 School
128. Abwoc P.7 School
129. Abole P.7 School
130. Koro P.7 School
131. Angaba P.7 School

ST. MAURITZ
132. St. Mauritz P/S
133. Akonyibedo P/S
134. Burcoro P/S
135. Unyama P/S

OPIT
136. Odek
137. Lokoto
138. Binya
139. Ora-Apwoyo
140. Lalogi Central
141. Lamin-Onami
142. Aket-Ket
143. Idure
144. Opit
145. Jing-Komi
146. Agweno
147Layoko
148. Wi-Agweng
149. Ajuri
150. Bar-Alimo
151. Lamin-Oluka
152. Parak


AWACH
153. Awach P/S
154. Gwengdiya P/S
155. Angaya P/S
156. Paicho
157. Cwero P/S
158. Oywak P/s
159. Aleda P/S
160. Kitinotima
161. Abaka
162. Palaro
162. Wilul
163. Aswa Camp P/S
164. Lapuda P/S
165. Te-got P/S

MINAKULU-BOBI
166. St. Joseph the Worker P/S
167. Minakulu P/S
168. Okwir P/S
169. Adyedda P/S
170. Palenga P/S
171. Tekulu P/s
172. St. Thomas More Kulu otit
173. Labworomor
174. Opaya
175. Atyang

ATEDE
1.    Atede P/S
2.    Labongo Logo P/S
3.    Lainat P/S
4.    Lapinyoloyo P/S
5.    Ogul P/S
6.    Coopil P/S
7.    Laminladera


LUKOME
1.    St. Martin P.7 School
2.    Bungatira P.7 School
3.    Panykworo P.7 School
4.    Cetkana P.7 School
5.    Awonyim P.7 School
6.    Ajulu Kiju P.7 School
7.    Pawel Angany P.7 School
8.    Pawel Ayiga P.7 School

     
 4 KITGUM   

CHRIST THE KING KITGUM TOWN
190. Oryang Ojuma P/S
191. Akworo P/S
192. Dure P/S
193. Oryang P/S
194. Aloto P/S
195. Okidi P/S
195. Gweng Pa Mon Wao
196. Ojuma P/S
197. Putuke
198. Lajok


KITGUM MISSION
199. St. Mary's Kitgum Boys
200. St. Theresa Kitgum Girls
201. Akara P/S
202. Lapana P/S
203. Mulago P/S
204. Balakwar P/S
205. Buluzi P/S
206. Lakwor P/S
207. Pacudu P/S
208. Ayoma P/S
209. Lukira P/S
210. Obem P/S
211. Pacwa P/S
212. Odunglee P/S
213. Pagen P/S
214. Kitgum Matidi P/S
215. Onya P/S
216. Larakaraka P/S
217. Pajimo Agweng P/S
218. Agweng P/s
219. Lagotcugu P/s
220. Comboni P/S
221. Akado P/S
222. Atimkikoma P/S
223. Alune P/s
224. Okwici P/S
225. Panykel P/S

OMIYA ANYIMA
1.    Lopur
2.    Akobi labworomor
3.    Pawidi
4.    Alel
5.    Labilo
6.    Pederyam
7.    Wolngora
8.    Kalele
9.    Labworomor
10.    Lyellokwar
11.    Alima Lagot
12.    Lagot St. Joseph
13.    Bongo Layik
14.    Lodwar
15.    Gwokongwec
16.    Acutomer


NAMOKORA
1.    Guda P.7 School
2.    Kalabong P.7 School
3.    Agoromin P.7 School
4.    Lokoropwac P.7 School
5.    Longanyura P.7 School
6.    Lalekan P.7 School
7.    Bolla P.7 School
8.    Camgweng P.7 School
9.    Oryebo P/S
10.    Ladotonen P/S
11.    Lodum Oyere P/S
12.    Ogul
13.    Morongole P/S

     
 5. LAMWO

MADI-OPEI
1.    Madi-Opei P.7 School
2.    Okol P.7 School
3.    Lawiye- oduny
4.    Agoro P.7 School
5.    Wang-Lango P.7 School

PADIBE
1.    Padibe Boys
2.    Padibe Girls
3.    Potika
4.    Potwal
5.    Ngomoromo
6.    Pawac
7.    Kangole
8.    Orii
9.    Palacam
10.    Ogago Lacan
11.    Lagwel
12.    Lelapwot
13.    Dibolyec
14.    Dog Lokutu
15.    Jamula
16.    Agur
17.    Logo Pii
18.    Opoki
19.    Lelabul A
20.    Lelabul B
21.    Lacara
22.    Alaa
23.    Okora
24.    Lalak
25.    Pangira
26.    Abakadyak
27.    Labayango
28.    Ayom
29.    Madikiloc
30.    Kolokolo
31.    Ayago
32.    Akelikongo
33.    Nyaligaya

PALABEK
1.    Palabek Kal
2.    Ayuu Alali
3.    Ayuu-Anaka
4.    Gem
5.    Lawor-oyeng
6.    Kafwata
7.    Lugwar
8.    Apyeta
9.    Pauma
10.    Layamo
11.    Bidin
12.    Abam

     
 6. NWOYA

ANAKA
306. Lamoki P/S
307. St. Kizito Patira
308. Lulyango
309. Kamguru
310. Ongai
311. Kinene
312. St. Peter's Bwobo
313. Lalar
314. Alero
315. St. Kizito Cuku
316. Bidin
317. Wii-Lacor
318. Anaka
319. Kulu Amuka
320. St. Luke Te-Olam
321. Wii-Anaka
322. Purongo
323. St. Kizito Bidati
324. Koch Amar
325. Got Apwoyo
326. Olwiyo
327. Koch Laminlato
328. Oruka
329. Paraa
330. Alokolum Gok
331. Got-moko
332. Lamoki

GULU CATHEDRAL
333. Koch Goma
334. Goro
335. Wilalcic
336. Pakiya
337. Koch Lii
338. Kalang
339. Bunga
340. Ogelo

     
7. PADER

ATANGA
341. Rwot Awich
342. Lawieadul
343. Barayom
344. Opate
345. Aromo
346. Lacor
347. Aruu Falls
348. Aswa Bridge
349. Acholi Ranch
350. Laparanat
351. Lacede/Akelikongo
352. Jupa
353. Kigwee
354. Wiakado
355. Ogom
356. Amilobo
357. Tumalyec

PAJULE
358. St. Joseph Ogan P/S
359. St. Mary's
360. Pajule P/S
361. Porogali
362. Alim
363. Lamogi Palenga
364. Wangduku
365. Latigi
366. Amoko
367. Wiliwili
368. Paiula
369. Laminyim
370. Wanopok
371. Gore
372. Koyo Lalogi
373. Awal P/S
374. Otok P/S

PURANGA
375. Pope John Paul II Memorial P.7
376. Ludel P.7 School
377. Ogonyo P.7 School
378. Abalokodi P.& School
379. Kilak P.7 School
380. St. Stephen P.7 School Laminonyula
381. Lagile P.7 School
382. St. Kizito P.7 School Awere
383. Oret Central P.7 School
384. Laminocwida P.7 School
385. Loborom P.7 School
386. Ongany P.7 School
387. Rackoko P.7 School
388. Aringa P.7 School
389. Dog Oret P.7 School
390. Paitino P.7 School

PADER TOWN
391. Olworngu
392. Paipir P/S
393. Lupwa P/S
394. Ongom P/s
395. Olambyera P/S
396. Opoo Lacen P/S
397. Apiri P/S
398. Pagwari P/S
399. Kibong

 

Secondary Schools

I.    Private

 S/N  DISTRICT                                 SCHOOLS IN THEIR PARISHES                               
1. AGAGO    PATONGO
1. Patongo Secondary School
     
2. AMURU

AMURU
2. Blessed Jildo & Daudi SSS Amuru
    Run by the Parish

PABO
3. Pabo Comprehensive Secondary School
    Run directly under the Education  
    Department

LACOR
4. Mother Angioletta Secondary School
     Owned by Little Sisters of Mary Immaculate
     of Gulu

     
3 GULU

GULU CATHEDRAL
5. Bishop Angelo Negri College
     P.O Box 482 Gulu
     Run directly under the Education Department

LUKOME
6. Pope John Paul II College
    Owned by Lay Christians

     
4. KITGUM

CHRIST THE KING KITGUM TOWN
7. Msgr. Antonio Vignato SS
    Run directly under the Education Department
8. Gullio Pastore Secondary School
     P.O Box 185, Kitgum
     Run by the Parish


KITGUM MISSION
9. St. Bakhita
     P.O Box 31, Kitgum
10. Alliance College


OMIYA ANYIMA
11. St. Daniel Comboni Vocational & Sec. School
       P.O Box 31, Kitgum
       Run by the Parish

     
5. LAMWO    MADI-OPEI
12. St. Mary's College Madi Opei
       P.O Box 11, Kitgum
       Run by the Parish
     
6. NWOYA ANAKA
13. Purongo Senior Secondary School
      P.O Box 198 Gulu, Nwoya District
      Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
      Website: www.purongomaryknoll.com
      Run by the Parish
     
7. PADER PAJULE
14. Pajule College School
     

 


II.    Government Aided

S/N     DISRICT                                    SCHOOLS IN THEIR PARISHES                         
1. AGAGO

KALONGO
1. St. Charles Lwanga SS

PATONGO
2. Adilang SS

     
2. AMURU    LACOR
3. St. Mary's College Lacor
     P.O Box 422 Gulu
     
3. GULU

GULU CATHEDRAL
4. Sacred Heart SS
     P.O Box 300, Gulu


LAYIBI
5. St. Joseph's College Layibi
     P.O Box 123, Gulu

OPIT
6. Opit Secondary School


MINAKULU-BOBI
7. St. Thomas More Secondary School

LUKOME
8. Lukome Secondary School

     
4. KITGUM -
     
5. LAMWO PADIBE
9. Padibe Girls Comprehensive SS
10. Lokung SS
     
6. NWOYA   
ANAKA
11. Pope Paul VI SS Anaka
       P.O Box 187 Gulu, Nwoya District
     
7. PADER ATANGA
12. Atanga Girls' SS
      P.O Box 95 Pader
     

University/Tertiary Institutions (Private)

I.    Private

S/N      DISTRICT                                 SCHOOLS IN THEIR PARISHES           
1. AGAGO KALONGO
1.St. Bakhita Vocational School
2. Kalongo Technical Institute
3. St. Mary's Midwifery Training School
     
2. AMARU -
     
3. GULU

GULU CATHEDRAL
4. St. Joseph's Technical
5. St. Marys school of Nursing,MW & Lab.T

LAYIBI
6. Daniel Comboni Vocational Institute
7. Queen of Peace Vocational Training Centre

OPIT
8. St. Martin Vocational Training

HOLY ROSARY
9. St. Monica Girls' Training School
     P.O Box 669, Gulu
     Run by Sacred Heart Sisters (MOYO)

     
 4. KITGUM   -
     
 5. LAMWO PADIBE
10. St. Daniel Comboni Vocational School
     
 6. NWOYA     -
     
 7. PADER

PURANGA
11. Puranga Vision Technical School

PAJULE
12. Pajule Comprehensive V. School
       P.O Box 15, Kitgum

     

 

II.    Government Aided

S/N      DISTRICT                                     SCHOOLS IN THEIR PARISHES                
1 AGAGO -
     
2. AMURU    -
     
3. GULU GULU CATHEDRAL
1. Christ the King PTC
   
     
4. KITGUM KITGUM MISSION
2. Kitgum Technical Institute
P.O Box 31, Kitgum
     
5 LAMWO -
     
6. NWOYA -
     
7. PADER -
     

 

University/Tertiary Institutions (Private)

1.Caritas Counseling & Training Institute
2.University of the Sacred Heart Project
   P.O Box 374, Gulu

Who's Online

We have 32 guests and no members online

Counter

Twitter

latest videos